Privacy Policy

1. A welcome to our Website and general information on our activity and transactions between us

1.1. We would like to warmly welcome you to the website www.marathos.gr (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”), a website that has been created by, and at the same time addresses people who love, get inspired and create through cooking. Our Website constitutes the materialization of an innovative business idea, in which every user may carry out selected recipes easily, quickly and economically, purchasing through our e-shop (hereinafter referred to as the “e-shop”) quality products of third-party producers in a sufficient quantity (depending on the number of portions the user will select), in order to successfully carry out the recipe chosen on the Website, following precise and comprehensible instructions for the procedure, which will be delivered in writing, along with the fresh or non fresh products required for its implementation (except for the cookware). Upon submission of the order and before its delivery to the customer (hereinafter referred to as the “customer”, “user”), the necessary preparatory steps have been carried out by our company for the implementation of each recipe. Through our Website, you may practically select the recipes and portions that you wish to cook, and we undertake to purchase the ingredients you need, measure them, prepare them and deliver them to your place without any additional cost for areas within Attica, except for the areas within Attica which are subject to charges (without prejudice to the special arrangements for delivery of article 6 below, where the extra charges for transport apply).

1.2. Identity of the company and owner of the Website: The “Website” and “e-shop” are owned by the company under the corporate name “ALL IN A BOX P.C.”, which is seated in Nea Philadelphia , Artis and 21, Agiou Georgiou St., PC 143 42, VAT Reg. No.: 800608540, Tax Office of Nea Ionia, tel. 210 2777325, e-mail address [email protected], General Electronic Commercial Registry (G.E.MI.) No. 131958901000 (hereinafter referred to as the “company”, “we” or “marathos”, “marathos.gr”.) The user may contact us using the aforementioned contact information quickly and effectively on any issue regarding the purchase of products through our e-shop, as well as the use of our Website.

1.3. The navigation through the Website, the review of the recommended recipes or dishes (hereinafter referred to as the “recipes” or “dishes”), and the access to products or foods (hereinafter referred to as “products” or “foods”), as well as the use of recipes, the submission of orders and the process of purchase and sale of products, are subject to the present terms and conditions (hereinafter referred to as “Terms and Conditions”). When the user navigates the Website and/or proceeds to purchase and sale of products, they accept all the current Terms and Conditions, as well as their occasional updates, which govern the relationship between us. In case the user does not agree with or has reservations about part of or all the present terms, they may contact us using the aforementioned contact information, abstaining however from access to and use of our Website, as well as from carrying out orders and purchases, otherwise the acceptance of all terms by the user is considered unreserved.

1.4. We are inviting you to visit regularly this website, in order to get informed of any amendments of the Terms and Conditions. It is understood that any amendment of the Terms and Conditions does not apply to orders you have already submitted to our e-shop or by phone, but it does apply to future orders and purchases. Our company reserves the right to amend, renew or upgrade at any time and without prior notice to the user/visitor/customer/consumer of the Website (in total or alternatively): a) part or all of these terms of use, b) part or all of the contents of the Website, and c) part or all of the interface, structure or configuration of the Website, and the technical specifications thereof, as well as limit the access to the entire website or part thereof and/or make a part thereof a subscription website or make it operate in another way and provide to users for a fee. The company also reserves the right at any time, without penalty or justification and without prior notice to the user, to temporarily or permanently discontinue part or all of the Website, to suspend or end its operation. Access to the present Website is allowed on the present Terms and Conditions. The company reserves the right at any time and without penalty, to amend the way in which the Website operates, to remove or change the products or recipes, as well as proceed to any alteration on the operational or business operation model of the Website, which is not specifically mentioned in the Terms and Conditions, without prior notice to, briefing or consent of the user.

1.5. Submission of the order is possible only for users who will subscribe as our members. Nevertheless, the visitor’s navigation through our Website is possible even without their subscription as members. In both cases, the present Terms and Conditions apply.

2. A few words for the recipes which you may carry out through our Website

2.1. Our Website offers the user the opportunity to choose among the offered recipes, and then to purchase and receive in the appropriate quantity the specific fresh or non fresh foods/products, required for carrying out the recipe, which have been purchased on their behalf by our company from third-party suppliers. The company reserves the right to choose freely and at its discretion the recipes to be carried out, as well as the products included in them and shown on its Website, and to amend, renew and/or withdraw the recipes and products, as well as the suppliers from whom it purchases the products/foods, at any time and without prior notice. The above applies to the prices shown, the discount vouchers, as well as to any promotions it may select and freely carry out, as well as amend, renew and/or withdraw at any time, without prior notice and/or deadline compliance.

2.2. The company publishes and makes available to the users – so that they may choose among them – dish recipes which it has prepared with its cooperating chefs and dieticians, and then purchases the products – foods required for the implementation of the recipe, and proceeds, on behalf of the user, to the preparatory activities (washing, weighing. cleaning and chopping) and their delivery to the user, so that they are ready to be cooked by them. Marathos.gr does not produce the products required for the implementation of the recipes itself. Marathos.gr proceeds exclusively to purchasing and sending the foods required in the sufficient quantity depending on the number of portions selected by the user, in order for them to carry out the selected recipe, which is sent to the user along with the foods. Although marathos.gr makes every effort possible in order to procure the most fresh and highest quality foods and products for the implementation of the recipe, it does not in any case guarantee their quality, hygiene or suitability to consume, nor is it liable regarding them. Similarly, although we demonstrate all due diligence regarding the implementation of the preparatory steps required for cooking (weighing, washing, chopping, etc.), we cannot guarantee that there will be no differences in the product/food quantity, or that the products will have been properly cleaned.

2.3. Every recipe you add to your cart includes a quantity for two portions. The salads sent ready to consume are sold in single portions.

2.4. The fresh food you receive has been purchased on the same day by our selected suppliers, in order to be kept fresh for as long as possible. We prepare the raw materials for you, e.g. we wash, peel and cut the vegetables, soak the pulses, marinate the meat etc. so that cooking becomes as simple and short as possible for you.

Then, the materials are divided into servings, placed in packages suitable for food and sent to you. Upon receipt of the ingredients that you have ordered, you will have to place them directly to the fridge (in case the foods need to be preserved in the refrigerator) or maintain them in proper conditions, depending on the product, up to two days until you cook them (without prejudice to products which have to be immediately cooked). The Company cannot be held liable for the preservation/maintenance conditions of the foods/products by you. Along with the raw materials, you will also receive a card with detailed,step by step instructions and photographs, for the execution of each recipe.

2.5. As mentioned before, along with the products for the implementation of the recipe, the user receives precise and explanatory instructions in order to carry out the recipe. The content of the Website and the recipes are addressed only to consumers over eighteen (18) years old, who have the legal capacity and ability to read. In any case, it is noted that each recipe is given “as it is”. We cannot guarantee the outcome of the implementation of recipes, even if the user follows all the steps according to the instructions and photos they have received from us. The user is solely responsible for the outcome or any problem that may arise during the implementation of a recipe. You should always heed the additional information for each product/food, whether it relates to the storage, consumption, cooking or any other possible use of a product/food and the properties of devices, as well as any other tools used to carry out the recipes.

2.6. On the Website, under each dish, we provide you with some basic dietary information regarding the dish, as well as a list of the package products. The company provides this information, exclusively aiming at informing the user, and does not guarantee their precision, verity, credibility and validity. It should be noted that the selection of recipes and products included in the packages we and our partners have created at our free selection and discretion, without having taken each user’s individual or special dietary needs or requirements, or any health problems (e.g. allergies, cholesterol, blood pressure, blood sugar issues, nutritional needs, etc.) into account. Consequently, the company cannot be held liable for the suitability of the dish or the foods/products included in it, regarding each user’s health and any dietary or other needs. Every user proceeds to the order, purchase and consumption of products, as well as the implementation of recipes at their own responsibility.

3. Ways to order – customer’s capacity

You can find our Privacy policy, explaining how we shall treat your information in the section entitled “Privacy policy”. By using this Website, you agree to the contents of this section and you warrant that all data you provide are accurate, true and updated.

3.1. Online orders
Our e-shop, operating through our Website, is available so that you may easily and pleasantly carry out your purchases 24 hours a day, seven days a week. The stages of implementing an order are analyzed in detail in article 4 below, while regarding the arrangements of the purchase delivery, please refer to article 6.

3.2. Order by phone
For orders by phone, please call at 210 2777325 on working days from Monday to Friday between 09:00 – 17:00 & on Saturdays between 09:00 – 15:00. At this number you can talk with the sales department of marathos.gr and make your purchases. In case of ordering by phone, the user is informed of the approximate cost for the product delivery on the phone, according to article 4 below.

3.3. It is clarified that regarding the distance contracts,
a) the consumer is defined as every natural person who acts for purposes which do not fall within their trade, business, craft or liberal professional activity,
b) the supplier is defined as every natural or legal person, regardless of whether they are governed by the private or public law, who acts , even through every other person acting in their name or on their behalf, for purposes that relate to their trade, business, craft or professional activities.
In order to avoid any misinterpretation in case the user wishes to be sent an invoice, then they are considered “suppliers”, while in case the user is a natural person and wishes to be sent a receipt, they are considered consumers.

4. Terms and stages of implementing an order and contract

4.1 By submitting an order through our e-shop or by phone, you agree with the application of the present Terms and Conditions. It should be explicitly highlighted that the present Website does not constitute a proposal of contract conclusion to the user, but an invitation to the user to submit a proposal. We hereby inform you that the stages of the process, from the order submission by the user to the conclusion of the purchase contract between the user and the company, are the following:

i) Upon selection of your dish and completion of your order request, your total order is displayed including all information thereof. Then, you are asked to fill in all the information required for the submission of the order (charging data, delivery address, selection of payment method and completion of payment, if carried out at this point) and finally, after accepting the terms of use, submit the order. In that way, you submit a proposal to the company for the conclusion of a contract, in order to be sent the recipe you have selected and the products – foods required for its implementation.

ii) Upon successful submission of your order, you will receive an automated order confirmation message, which is sent to the e-mail address you have indicated to us. In case you select to pay for your order in cash or by credit card on delivery of order, you will receive the order confirmation, based on which the products shall be delivered subject to due payment. Sending the aforementioned e-mail means accepting, on the part of the company, the proposal for contract conclusion submitted by you, and thus, the contract between the user and the company is concluded only after the company has sent the e-mail by which it accepts the user’s offer (with the exception of the cases in which the products are to be delivered by taxi, where the specific provisions mentioned below apply). In cases where the delivery of the order is not for free, but a taxi is to be used according to provisions of article 6 below, the company, upon receipt of the order and sending of the automated confirmation e-mail, shall send the user a second e-mail informing them of the approximate cost of delivery of the order to the indicated delivery address. The company cannot guarantee the precision of information regarding the cost of the products’ transport by taxi. This information is exclusively intended to enable the user, while the transport service is provided by a third-party driver, and not by the company itself. In these cases (i.e. in case of sending a second e-mail), the user shall have to reply within one hour from the time the aforementioned e-mail is sent that they accept the cost of delivery by taxi, and only then is the contract between the company and the user concluded, so the company may proceed to executing the order. In case of no reply by the user within one hour from sending the e-mail informing them of the cost of the product delivery by taxi, or in case of a negative answer, the order is cancelled and the amount which has been charged, returns to the user. In case a taxi is used for the delivery of the products, the contract between the company and the user is concluded as soon as the user sends the e-mail, by which they accept the cost of delivery by taxi.

iii) In order to get feedback on the user’s satisfaction regarding the performance of the contract, the company sends the user at a later stage an e-mail to the e-mail address indicated during the order submission.

4.2. For the purpose of ensuring the transactions to the highest possible extent, our company may (but is not obliged to) carry out controls in cooperation with the payment service providers, in order to ensure accuracy of the payment information you have submitted (in cases of payment by credit card or through any third-party online payment service provider) upon completion of your order and subsequent connection with the payment service provider, and may reject your order, if there is a problem or the possibility of a problem with respect to the aforementioned payment information.

4.3. The orders by phone are also governed by the present Terms and Conditions. In the orders by phone, any special terms of the contract that may govern the purchase of products (indicatively, a delivery deadline, special arrangements of payment, etc.) shall be agreed upon during the specific communication of the company with the customer.

4.4. In case there is any problem with your order, the company shall inform you accordingly by e-mail or phone.

4.5. In order to conclude a contract of purchase through our e-shop, you have to be over 18 years old and have full legal capacity. Each time you make an order, you undertake to ensure that all information you provide is true and accurate, that you are an authorized user of the credit or debit card or holder of a viva wallet account which you used to make your order, and that there is enough credit to cover the cost of the products.

4.6. In order to complete the order, by accepting the present terms you provide your consent on the processing of your personal data, in order to receive information on the process of the order and the performance of the contract, in general.

4.7. The company cannot be held liable in case the product is not received by the customer on the agreed day of delivery for reasons of their own doing or in case of late delivery on grounds of force majeure.

4.8. Passing of risk

Passing of risk
a) In case you are a consumer according to provisions of the law, if the carrier has been ordered by you to transfer the goods and the option in question has not been offered by us, the risk is passed onto the customer upon delivery to the carrier, without prejudice to the consumer’s rights against the carrier.
b) In case you are a supplier, given that with your order you request the delivery of the product to a place different from the implementation of the provision, you are held responsible of the product, after it has been delivered to send.

4.9. The contract shall be drawn up only in Greek.

5. Prices

5.1. The prices of the products at the e-shop are indicated in euros and include the current VAT in force, depending on the category they belong to. The quoted prices do not include the additional required charges of transport, in case the delivery is not for free according to article 6 below, which are not known in advance, but are calculated based on the kilometric distance between Nea Philadelphia (Artis and 21, Georgiou St.) and the user’s indicated address of delivery. The approximate cost of transport is made known to the user in the second e-mail sent (i.e. the e-mail that follows the confirmation e-mail of receiving the order) to the indicated e-mail address according to article 4.1. above, or by phone in case of ordering by phone. The quoted prices do not include any deductions which are provided for organizations, Authorities, institutions, etc. In addition, the quoted prices do not include, thus charging the customer, the costs or surcharges required in case of paying the price to a bank (the customer’s bank commission and/or the company’s bank commission, etc.) or other surcharges due to bank transactions. These costs cannot be estimated in advance, as they are defined by the current pricing policy of the banks. Similarly, in case the delivery of the products is carried out by taxi, the cost of transport cannot be estimated in advance, as it depends on factors, such as the traffic, the precise kilometric distance, etc.

5.2. The company reserves the right, accepted by the Website user, to form freely the prices of the products, modify the quoted prices on the Website and change and/or withdraw the discounts or promotions at any time, with or without prior notice to the users of marathos, who will be informed of the current price from the relevant post on the website.

5.3. Although we exercise due diligence to ensure that all the details, descriptions and prices appearing on the present Website are accurate, inaccuracies or errors might still occur. We reserve the right to correct at any time any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and change or update information on the website without prior notice. The company reserves the right to refuse to carry out any submitted orders based on information that may include errors or inaccuracies, including among others, cases such as errors, inaccuracies or not updated information regarding the prices, the delivery or payment arrangements.

5.4. Discount coupons, promotional codes, special offers. From time to time, special discounts may apply on our prices or we may offer promotion or discount coupons which are valid for specific purchases made through our e-shop. The conditions of use of any coupon or promotional code will be specified upon issue and will clearly indicate their expiry date. You cannot use these offers combined with any other offer. The company reserves the right to withdraw any offer, discount coupon or promotion code at any time.

6. Delivery arrangements (time and place of delivery)

 

6.1. Time of delivery

Your orders shall be delivered from Monday to Friday, between 12:00 pm – 8:00 pm and on Saturdays between 12:00 – 5:00 pm, while, through the Website, you can choose whether you want to receive your order in the morning or afternoon. The orders are delivered on the same day, only if they are sent until 5:00 pm from Monday to Friday, and until 3:00 pm on Saturday (without prejudice to orders outside Attica, where there may be specific information on the time of delivery). Orders submitted by users after 5:00 pm shall be delivered on the next day unless you ask for a later delivery date. Orders are not delivered on Sundays and official holidays. In case your order is made on a Saturday after 3:00 pm, delivery will take place on Monday or any other day you wish. The user may select the time frame within which the order shall be delivered before it is finalized.

6.2. Way of delivery

A) Delivery by means of the company without extra charges of the customer in Attica.

We are sending your orders on a daily basis without extra charges using our own means to the whole area of Attica, with the exception of the following areas:

Agia Marina, Aigina
Agia Marina, Nea Makri
Agios Nikolaos, Anavissos
Agios Nikolaos, Loutsa
Alepochori
Anavissos
Ano Nea Palatia
Artemida
Avlaki
Avlona
Afidnes
Acharnes
Varnavas
Vilia
Vravrona
Galazia Akti
Galatas, Attica
Grammatiko
Daskaleio
Erithres
Zoumberi
Thymari
Kalamos, Attica
Kaletzi
Kallitechnoupoli
Kalivia, Thorikos
Kapandriti
Kato Souli
Keratea
Kineta
Kokkino Limanaki
Koyvaras
Kipseli, Aigina
Lagonisi
Lavrio
Loutropirgos
Magoula
Mandra
Marathonas
Markopoulo
Mati
Megara
Methana
Messagros
N Makri
Nea Palatia
Neos Voutzas
Palaia Fokaia
Paloukia
Perdika
Polydendri
Poros, Troizinia
Porto Rafti
Potamos, Kithira
Salamina
Saronida
Selinia
Skala, Oropos
Souvala
Spata
Spetses
Sykamino
Hydra
Chalkoutsi
Chamolia
Oropos

In case of delivery within Attica (except for the areas mentioned above) by means of the company, our company takes every measure possible, in order to deliver the order within the time frame selected by you. Our company cannot be held liable for any delays caused by reasons of force majeure or accidents or circumstances beyond its control. In case of any delays, our company shall make every possible effort to contact you. For the excluded areas within Attica, the provisions mentioned below in paragraph B apply.

B) Delivery charging the customer with the additional cost of transport for delivery by taxi, for areas outside Attica, as well as the areas within Attica, excluded above.

In case the delivery address of your order lies outside the areas of free delivery (that is outside Attica or in the excluded areas within Attica), you have the chance to receive your order by taxi, but you shall be charged with the cost of transport. The cost of transport depends on the kilometric distance between Nea Philadelphia ( Artis and 21, Ag. Georgiou St.) and the user’s address of delivery, as well as unpredictable exterior factors, such as traffic. For the information of the user regarding the cost of transport, when delivery is carried out by taxi, article 4.1 above or the information by phone, in case of orders by phone, applies. In case of delivery by taxi, the user is obliged to pay the exact cost of transport to the driver (taxi driver) who will deliver the products in cash. The company cannot be held liable for the transport of products by taxi, as this is carried out by a third party and not itself, while the company does not constitute a contracting party in the transport contract. The company cannot be held liable for the precision of the transport cost which was approximately made known to the user through the second e-mail sent. For any issues that may arise regarding the transport of the product by taxi or prompted by it, the user will have to directly address the third-party driver, and not the company. The driver, and not the company, bears sole responsibility for the transport of the products to the user.

Delivery by taxi is only conducted as long as viva payments have been used for the payment of the order, through the website (by credit card through the website or by viva wallet). In this case, the company may not guarantee the timely delivery of the order within the time frame selected by you. In any case, the company cannot be held liable for any delays caused by reasons of force majeure or accidents or circumstances beyond its control.

6.3. Disclaimer of the company regarding the arrangements of delivery
We hereby inform you that the delivery date of the products may change without liability on the part of the company, as the products/foods available for sale are not produced by the company itself, but by third-party producers/suppliers. In each case of amendment of the delivery time, we shall contact you in order to inform you accordingly. In case the delivery is required to take place on or until a specific date, the company stresses the fact that customers have to contact it at the e-mail address [email protected], in order to inform it regarding that date, so that any problems with regard to products that are not available or may not be delivered in time, may be avoided.

7. Payment Arrangements

7.1. In order to be better served, you may choose among the following payment methods:

a) by credit card (visa, master card, American express, diners club) upon delivery of the order

In case you choose to pay by credit card, upon delivery of the order, the payment process will be carried out and completed through our trusted cooperating banking institution that provides all the safety guarantees of electronic transactions. The collection and processing of the payment information shall only be received by the cooperating financial organizations that are solely responsible for their processing in order to complete the payment. This payment method is not available in case the product is going to be delivered by taxi, but only in case the product is to be delivered by means of the company.

b) through the third-party cooperating on line payment provider viva payments (either by card or with the use of viva wallet) upon submission of the order.

In case of paying by viva payments, you agree and accept that you are subject to the terms and conditions of the operation of the specific online payment provider. In this case, the specific terms and conditions of the payment provider apply. Our company shall not be held liable for the policies and operation of viva payments. For any issues, the user must directly address the electronic payment provider.

If the user/customer chooses to pay by credit card (either upon delivery or upon submission of the order electronically), the credit card holder has to be present at delivery of the order, having their credit card and id card on them or in case a third party receives the order, it is required to have notified us by e-mail at the e-mail address [email protected] of the fact that a third party is authorized to receive the order in their name and on their behalf, providing the company with their full data, as evidence of which they must be able to show their identity card upon delivery. In case the order is carried out in the name and on behalf of a company, then the credit card used has to belong to the company. In other words, it has to be issued using the data of the relevant company. In addition, upon delivery, the authorized holder has to be present and be able to show the credit card and their identity card. In case a person who acts in your name and on your behalf according to what you have stated, after your relative oral authorization, appears before the carrier at the delivery address you have indicated, then the carrier shall reasonably consider that they act in that capacity.

In case you receive a cash refund through a third-party payment provider you may incur charges applied by that third-party provider, pursuant to its own terms of use and operation, for which our company shall not be liable.

c) cash on delivery of the order, in case the delivery is carried out by means of the company (that is within Attica and not in the excluded areas) and thus, it does not apply in case of delivery by taxi. The permissible limit for the payment of the price in cash is the one currently determined by law.

d) Deposit to the following Bank account:

Account No.: 6599-135550-44
ΙΒΑΝ: GR13 01715990 0065 9913 5550 044
Holder: ALL IN A BOX

The deposit must be effected on the day you place the order and the proof of payment should be sent to us via email at [email protected] on the same day until 5:00 pm, if you wish to receive your order on the same day. In case of depositing the price to a bank account of the company, the ORDER ID of your order has to be indicated, so that the order may be identified with the payment. In case the ORDER ID is not indicated or a false ORDER ID is indicated, the company cannot be held liable in case the payment cannot be identified with the order, and thus, your order may not be further processed.

7.2. Please note that there is no possibility of combining different methods of payment for one single order.

 8. Inability to exercise the right of withdrawal

The products included in your order for the implementation of the recipe are products which go stale and expire soon. For this reason, according to law, the user has no right of withdrawal, regarding these products, pursuant to article 3 l, para. b of Law 2251/1994. By accepting the present terms, the user explicitly states that they have been fully informed, according to legal provisions, regarding the fact that they have no right of withdrawal concerning the products they purchase through the present Website.

 9. Products with actual defects or lack of agreed properties

9.1. We make all justified efforts in order to deliver the products required for the implementation of your order, which shall bear the agreed properties, and show no actual defects, according to article 534 ΑΚ. However, in the rare case that you receive a defective product or any other problem arises, you are requested to call us immediately at the number 210 2777325 or send us an e-mail at the e-mail address [email protected], in order to reach an understanding on this issue. As long as the product is actually defective or lacks the agreed properties, then we shall reach an understanding on the way to correct it or replace it with another one, unless such an action is not possible or demands disproportionate expenses. In every case of liability on our part for an actual defect or lack of agreed properties, apart from your right mentioned above, you are entitled to choose between asking to reduce the price or terminate the contract unless the actual defect is minor. Furthermore, if at the time when the risk passes to you, the product lacks an agreed property, you are entitled, instead of the rights mentioned above, to demand compensation for non performance of the contract or cumulatively with these rights, demand compensation for the damage that is not covered by exercising them. The same applies in case of providing a defective product, which is attributable to the company’s fault.

10. User’s navigation through the Website

The user is allowed to navigate and connect to our Website, only if they act rightfully and legally, without harming or taking advantage of our reputation. In addition, the user is not allowed to create a connection implying any kind of relationship with us, or approval or support by us, where there is none. The user must not create any connection to any Website which is not their property. This Website cannot be placed in a frame on any other website nor is the user entitled to create links to any part of this Website other than the homepage. We reserve the right to remove the connection licence without prior notice.

11. Limitation of company liability

11.1. The total posted material/content of the present Website (indicatively regarding the recipes, the dishes and the products, as well as the information and content in general), is provided “as it is”, without conditions or other guarantees for its accuracy, correctness or credibility. Unless expressly stated otherwise, to the maximum extent permitted by law, marathos and its suppliers, content providers and advertisers hereby expressly exclude any conditions, guarantees and other terms which might otherwise be arising from applicable legislation, as well as any liability for any claims, losses, demands or damage of any type regarding the Website or the data appearing in it and shall not be held liable for any damage including but without limitation direct, indirect, special, consequential, punishable or incidental damages, or damages for loss of use, profits, data or other property, damage to reputation or fame or for the costs of replacement of goods and services, arising from or related to the use, inability to use, operation or failures of this Website or the Linked Websites or any material/content posted thereon, regardless of whether such damages could have been predicted or are arising from the purchase and sale through our website, from the products of our website, or tort, under applicable law or otherwise. However, when you use our Website, your legitimate rights are not affected. You should always take into account that our website is provided “as it is”. Consequently, the visitor/user shall be solely responsible for accessing it.

11.2. As previously mentioned, the company does not produce itself the products it sends you for the implementation of the recipes. These products are produced by third-party producers, while the company buys them on your behalf from third-party suppliers and proceeds to all the preparatory steps required, so that they are prepared for you to cook, based on the recipes you receive from us. The company cannot be held liable regarding the products – foods it sends you (indicatively for the quality, suitability to consume, conditions, hygiene, etc.) for the implementation of the recipes. The producers and suppliers of the products/foods are held liable for full compliance of the products/foods required for the implementation of the recipe, which the company purchases on behalf of the user, with the current legislation, as well as for issuing all necessary licences and observance of the safety rules, health and other provisions governing their activity. The Company is not accountable for compensation of damage to the user, customer or any other third party, due to or prompted by the products/foods required for the implementation of the recipe or the result that shall arise from the implementation of the recipe (or because of it). The products – foods that you purchase through the Website for the implementation of recipes go stale easily and soon, thus they require special conditions of storage and preservation. The user bears sole responsibility for the proper preservation and observance of the hygiene and safety conditions, regarding the products/foods, so that they are suitable to use and consume. The company cannot be held liable for the proper preservation and storage of the products – foods. According to what has been previously mentioned in article 2, the user remains solely responsible for the outcome or any problem that may arise during the implementation of a recipe. The company cannot guarantee the user a successful result, even if they have properly observed the implementation instructions. In addition, the company cannot be held liable for the suitability of the dish or the foods/products included in it, with reference to each user’s health and any dietary or other needs. Similarly, the company is not liable for any weight differences or cases in which the products have not been duly washed or cleaned. This article constitutes a legal foundation of the present terms, without the understanding and acceptance of which each user is asked not to proceed to visiting or using the Website.

11.3. The company cannot be held liable regarding the accuracy of the indicative cost of transport of the products by taxi (of which it informed the user, when they submitted their order) or any differences between this information and the final payable cost of transport, which is carried out by a third-party driver. For any issues arising due to or with reference to the transport of products by taxi, the company is not held liable, while the user has to address the driver, who bears sole responsibility.

11.4. We shall not be held liable for any loss or damage that may be caused by attack regarding denial of service, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your hardware, your software, your data or other hardware of your property by reason of using this Website or downloading any material posted on the Website or any other website linked thereto.

11.5. The company and its partners shall make every possible effort, within the framework of technological controls they carry out regularly, in order for the services, contents and transactions in marathos to be performed smoothly and without interruption and to maintain a high level of security. Nevertheless, marathos shall not be held liable in case that, for any reason, including negligence, access to marathos is interrupted or access thereto becomes difficult and/or impossible and/or, despite the security measures in place, “viruses” or other malicious software is detected and transmitted to the terminals of the users/visitors, or in case any unauthorized third parties intervene in any way to the contents and operation of the website rendering its use difficult or causing problems to the proper functioning thereof or stealing data related to the users’ personal data . In addition, we shall not be held liable in case access to our website is interrupted for reasons beyond our sphere of influence, and for reasons attributed to technical or other failures of the network or reasons of force majeure or accidental events.

11.6. Photographic display of our dishes and products We have made every possible effort to ensure a realistic and accurate photographic depiction of both the dishes, as these are prepared by implementing the recipes, and the products and foods, which you may purchase through our Website for the implementation of the recipes. However, due to technological limitations or limitations in image analysis, these photographs may present differences compared to the real condition, form and image of both the dishes and the products. This is absolutely normal, given the limited technological possibilities, even with the use of the latest technological developments in the field of photographic imaging, but also due to the way in which each user carries out the recipe.

11.7. Due to the fragility of the products and the fact that by nature they easily go stale, the company is not held liable in case the product is not received by the customer on the day and within the time frame of delivery for reasons of their own doing, i.e. at the first attempt of delivery or in cases of failure of timely delivery due to reasons of force majeure.

11.8. Social media
The Website gives you the choice to interact with the social media, (Facebook, Pinterest, etc.). These features may allow you access and/or connection to your accounts on social networks. The company does not keep the services of social media and your profiles in them under its control. Consequently, the company is not able to set rules regarding the way of using your personal data in these services or to change your privacy settings in these services. Before using any such feature available on our Website, we recommend that you read all policies and information regarding the services of the respective social media in order to be better informed about their privacy policies. The company shall not be held liable for any acts or omissions of any provider of social networking services or for your use of the features included in their platform. For any issues arising due to or prompted by the use of social media, the user must directly address them, and not the company.

12. Prohibited actions while using the Website

12.1. It is forbidden to use the Website in ways which do not comply with the current legislation. For example, it is forbidden to hinder or in any way disturb the operation of the Website, as well as replace or alter the contents thereof. In addition, it is forbidden to commit or encourage criminal offenses, transmit viruses, Trojan horses, worms, logic bombs or post any other malicious or technologically harmful material. We would like to underline that actions or omissions which may lead to unacceptable or extended strain placed on the infrastructure or operation of the website, are generally forbidden. Any breach of confidentiality obligations or any offensive or indecent use of the website, in any other manner, shall also be prohibited.

12.2. In any case, it is not allowed to violate any part of the present Terms and Conditions, violate property rights of other people, damage data, send unsolicited advertising or promotional material, widely known as spam, cause displeasure to other users or leak of performance or functionality of any features of the Website or features to which the user has obtained access through the Website. Any violation of this provision is a criminal offense under the Greek law. The company shall report any such breach that may come to its attention to the competent authorities and disclose to them the user’s identity details, under the conditions provided for by law.

12.3. The use of the Website is carried out by users on their full and sole responsibility. The connection to the Website is carried out according to the current Terms and Conditions, by means of the users and through companies and providers selected by them.

13. Provision of access permission to the Website, Copyright, Software and Content issues, and trademarks

13.1. Licence to access the Website The Website marathos.gr is the official internet site of our company, through which its electronic shop operates for the submission of orders and carrying out purchases of products, necessary for the implementation of the recipes. Upon acceptance of the terms and conditions, we grant you a limited licence to access and use this Website for personal purposes. We do not grant you any licence to download or modify this Website in whole or in part, which can only be granted to you with the express written consent of the company. You may save, print and display the content available only for personal use. The licence which is provided to you does not allow any resale or commercial use of this Website or its contents, any collection and use of any recipes, lists, descriptions or product prices, any derivative use of this Website or its contents, any downloading or copying of any information on accounts, in favor of any third-party merchant, or any use of data mining tools, robots or similar tools for collecting and exporting data. It is forbidden to publish, manage, distribute, copy in whole or in part, transfer, process, save, republish, modify or reproduce, in any form whatsoever, any part of the contents or copies thereof provided to you or displayed on this Website. It is also forbidden to use this content regarding any business or commercial activity, unless you have received written permission by marathos. Moreover, it is forbidden to modify, translate, reverse engineer, reconstruct or create any derivative works using any software or accompanying documentation provided by marathos or the licence providers thereof.

13.2. It is forbidden to reproduce, copy, sale, resale or otherwise use the Website, in whole or in part, for any commercial purpose without the company’s written consent.

13.3. All intellectual property rights on all software and contents to which you have access by using this Website or through it, shall constitute property of the company or any licence providers thereof and shall be protected by the current national and international laws on copyright.

13.4. The company does not guarantee the accuracy or reliability of any information or content regarding any products, recipes, dishes, software or advertisements contained in this Website, distributed through this Website, received therefrom, as well as any third-party contents to which you may be transferred through hyperlinks from the Website or which you access from the Website.

13.5. Except where stated otherwise, third-party trademarks and images of third-party products, displayed on this Website are not related or connected to marathos. Therefore, you must not rely on the existence of such a relationship or connection. Any trademarks/corporate names appearing on this Website are property of the respective owners of the trademarks. Any reference to a trademark or corporate name is used solely to describe or identify the products and does not ensure in any way that these products and services are supported by or linked to marathos, beyond the way specifically determined in the current Terms and Conditions. The user is not allowed to use any trademark appearing on the Website, whether this belongs to the company or to a third party.

14. Indemnity

The user acknowledges and expressly declares that upon acceptance of the present Terms and Conditions, they agree to indemnify, defend and release the company and its directors, officers, employees, consultants, representatives and partners from any and all third-party claims, liability, damages and/or costs (including, without limitation, legal advisors’ fees) arising from or prompted by the use of the Website or the breach of the Terms and Conditions by them. In any case, however, and if any damage to the user is due to proven negligence of the company, the company shall only be held liable for any actual loss of the injured party arising from and directly related to the harmful event and the negligence of the company. Likewise, all limitations of liability set out in these terms of use, which the user/customer of marathos acknowledges and accepts them all as valid and in conformity with trade practices and good faith, shall apply.

15. Personal data and current privacy policy

Our company is in strict compliance with the current legislation regarding the protection of personal data of natural persons. Full information regarding the collection and processing of your personal data by our company is presented below. Responsible for processing your personal data is the Company under the corporate name “ALL IN A BOX P.C.”, which is seated on Artis and 21, Agiou Georgiou St. , Nea Philadelphia, PC 143 42, tel.: 210 2777325 e-mail address: [email protected] to which you may refer in order to exercise your legitimate rights.

a) Create a User Account

i) By sending your first order request, you are asked to fill in the required data, in order for the purchase to be complete and the order to be sent. The data you fill in the special form of the company remains stored in the company’s archives. Creating an account also serves your optimal service, enabling your future transactions. In order to create a new customer’s account, you fill in your personal data (Name, Surname, e-mail address, telephone number, postal address and any optional comments). A key element is also the use of login information (password), which you ought to protect and keep safe. All this data is necessary, relevant and conducive to the transaction between us and the completion of the order and the transactional relationship between the company and the user, in general.

ii) You may delete your account by sending a relevant request to the e-mail address [email protected] You should keep in mind that this request has to be sent to our company from the e-mail address you have indicated when you registered as member.

b) Registration of correct personal data

The personal data you provide to the company is necessary so that we may contact you regarding the implementation of the company’s obligations towards you, as well as the orders you have submitted through the e-shop, the performance of the contract with the company in general, your pricing, the facilitation of deliveries, catering for your requests, as well as sending by e-mail newsletters regarding our products. For this purpose, you will have to provide us with data which is absolutely correct, accurate and updated. In case of a later change of any of this, you will have to inform us accordingly, within a reasonable period of time. In case the conventional or legitimate obligations of our company, which are materialized by the use of the data indicated to us, are not properly fulfilled in time, due to the use of incorrect or not updated personal data, which you have indicated, the company bears no responsibility. More specifically, any information carried out using the e-mail address or telephone number which you have made known to us when creating the account, shall be considered as valid, unless it is not delivered to you due to an error in the data indicated by you and/or due to a technical or other failure of your server, and/or your telephone, and/or your telecommunications provider, and/or due to a change in your data (as long as you have not informed us accordingly in time). It should be noted that each user bears sole responsibility for the accuracy, veracity and updating of the data they provide. Our company does not proceed to any identification of the data indicated by the user and thus, bears no responsibility over it. In case the user does not wish to register their personal data, which is necessary for the submission and implementation of the order, the conclusion and performance of the contract may not be carried out by the company.

c) Explicit consent

By filling in and registering your personal data, you accept that you explicitly consent to the use of your personal data, for the legitimate collection and processing of which, for the purposes described below, you have been informed of through the present terms and conditions. The command of saving this data constitutes your explicit consent to the processing described above.

d) Personal data protection policy

The personal data that is exclusively collected by you and only in the context of performance of the contract with our company, the transactions with the company and our communication with you, for the implementation of your orders, your pricing, the facilitation of deliveries, the implementation of your orders in general, serving your requests, as well as sending newsletters regarding our products by e-mail. The personal data collected by the company is strictly relevant, conducive and no more than the data required for conducting purchases through our Website. We hereby inform you that you preserve the legitimate right of information according to article 11 of law 2472/1997, the right to access your data, according to article 12 of law 2472/1997, as well as the right to raise any objections at any time on the processing of data that concerns you, according to article 13 of law 2472/1997.

Our company does not publicize your personal data, except for:
i) the data which is absolutely necessary for the implementation of your order (transport, etc.) to the natural or legal persons who deliver the products, when delivery is not carried out by means of the company.
ii) the user’s e-mail address, which is notified to the cooperating company that undertakes to send the newsletters to you, on our behalf.
The total of your data, however, is protected and constitutes an object of processing, according to the terms and rules of the Greek legislation, and especially law 2472/1997, while our company strictly complies with all regulations established by the relevant legislative context. In the context of the above legislation, the data stored by our company may be made known to third parties, to competent authorities, prosecutors or other administrative services, according to the rules and provisions provided for by the current regulatory framework. In addition, the total data and transactions are governed by the principles of confidentiality of communications (electronic and non-electronic) and the commercial transactions, and reasonable measures are taken for the protection and assurance of their privacy during the transmission and/or execution of the transactions. The total data sent to our company is exclusively managed by specially authorized staff who are controlled by the company and only at its behest. For the processing, the company selects people of relevant professional qualifications that provide sufficient guarantees in terms of technical knowledge and personal integrity for the observance of confidentiality. Since during the creation of the account, the user chooses the password they will use in order to have access to it, they are obliged not to reveal their password to third parties and change it regularly. Any loss or damage due to violation of the above obligations by the user of the Website is reserved.
Finally, in order to complete the order procedure, you provide your explicit, unreserved consent for sending automated or personalized e-mails to the e-mail address and/or the mobile phone which you have indicated, as well as any telephone communication at the phone numbers which you have indicated by an employee or employees of our company.

e) Newsletters

Your data which has been obtained in the context of purchasing products may be used by us for sending our Newsletter. By accepting the current terms and conditions, you are granting your explicit consent to use your e-mail address and send the Newsletter to it. You may object to receiving these e-mails at any time.

f) Cookies

The company uses “cookies”, i.e. software, the installation of which offers it the chance to collect information on the choices and actions of the user at the Website, on the content to which they obtain access within the Website, anonymous data, data of the user’s visit and navigation through our Website and demographic data of the user, among others. “Cookies” are small files containing information that a website (and precisely, the web server) stores at a user’s computer, so that each time the user connects to the website, the latter may retrieve the information in question and offer the user services related to it. By accepting the present terms, the user explicitly accepts having read and understood completely the specific terms and conditions regarding the installation, function and purpose served by the cookies, and following that, provides their special, explicit, free and updated consent for the installation of cookies, the collection of their personal data which has been mentioned above, and its use by the company, in order, on the one hand, to improve the user’s experience, and on the other, to promote specialized and personalized advertisements through third-party advertising channels.

The following cookies are stored by the Company:

Strictly necessary cookiesThe strictly necessary cookies are of vital importance for the proper operation of the website. Without them, you may not be able to navigate and use the site’s operations and, thus, without these cookies, we cannot provide the effective operation of our website. These cookies do not recognize your personal identity.For how long shall these cookies remain in your computer?
Persistent cookies
Examples of used cookies:
Google Search, Google AdWords, Google Remarketing, Facebook Pixel Page View, Facebook Pixel general Event, AdRoll, DoubleClick
Performance cookiesThese cookies collect information regarding the way in which visitors use the website; for instance, which pages they use more often and if they receive error messages by websites. These cookies collect aggregate, anonymous information which does not identify a user. They are exclusively used for enhancing the performance of a website.For how long shall these cookies remain in your computer?

During a session and persistent cookies

Examples of used cookies:
Google Search, Google AdWords, Google Remarketing, Facebook Pixel Page View, Facebook Pixel general Event, AdRoll, DoubleClick
Functionality cookies – Third PartyFunctionality cookies store data of use, which largely affects the operation of the website and enables the user’s next visit to the website. The data may be anonymous, while it is not available during the user’s navigation to other websites.For how long shall these cookies remain in your computer?

During a session and persistent cookies

Examples of used cookies:
Google Search, Google AdWords, Google Remarketing, Facebook Pixel Page View, Facebook Pixel general Event, AdRoll, DoubleClick
Social Media/Sharing cookies – Third PartyThese cookies provide access to the social media and may collect personal information/data regarding the use you are making in these media. They may also be used for the provision of services requested by the user, such as video display or use of social media. The information collected by these cookies may become anonymous and cannot monitor the activity of your navigation to other websites.For how long shall these cookies remain in your computer?

During a session and persistent cookies

Examples of used cookies:
Google Search, Google AdWords, Google Remarketing, Facebook Pixel Page View, Facebook Pixel general Event, AdRoll, DoubleClick
Targeted advertisement cookies – Third PartyThese cookies are used so that you receive advertisements related to you and your interests. They provide information regarding the visitors, such as websites they visited before or after our Website.For how long shall these cookies remain in your computer?

During a session and persistent cookies

Examples of used cookies:
Google Search, Google AdWords, Google Remarketing, Facebook Pixel Page View, Facebook Pixel general Event, AdRoll, DoubleClick

 

How to deactivate Cookies

Most browsers explain how you can stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to deactivate the existing cookies. For more information on how to manage cookies on your browser, please refer to the following links:

Internet Explorer
Firefox
Chrome
Safari

In case Cookies are deactivated by the user, you may not be able to use all functionalities of the Website.

Responsible for processing your personal data is the Company under the corporate name ALL IN A BOX P.C., which is seated on Artis and 21, Agiou Georgiou St. , Nea Philadelphia, PC 143 42, tel.: 210 2777325, e-mail address: [email protected]. In any case, we inform you that you preserve the legitimate right of access according to article 12 of law 2472/1997, as well as the right to raise any objections at any time on the processing of data that concerns you, according to article 13 of law 2472/1997. For any questions or requests according to the above, the subject of the data may contact using the aforementioned contact details.

16. Nullity

In case any part of the Terms and Conditions is unenforceable or deemed invalid (including any provisions in which we exclude our liability towards you), the enforceability of any other part of the Terms and Conditions will not be affected – all other terms shal remain in full force. If, whenever this is possible, a term/sub-term or part of a term/sub-term can be taken into account separately, in order to render the remainder valid, the term shall be construed accordingly. Otherwise, you agree that the term must be reviewed and will be construed in order to be as close as possible to the original meaning of the term/sub-term, according to law.

17. Applicable law and jurisdiction

These terms are governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of Greece. You agree, as we do, that you are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Athens in Greece.

18. Other terms

18.1 The above Terms and Conditions are binding as a whole on the parties (the company and its users) and together constitute the entire agreement of the parties and prevail over any and all prior and existing agreements between you and marathos.

18.2. Any delay of the parties in exercising, in whole or in part, their rights arising from these terms shall not result in weakening of or waiver from such right, which may be exercised at any time at a later stage and at the reasonable discretion of the beneficiary.

18.3. In case a term of the agreement is deemed unfair or cancelled, that shall not affect the remaining terms of the agreement, which shall remain valid and binding on the parties.

18.4. According to Directive 2013/11/EC which has been integrated with the Common Ministerial Decision 70330/2015, provision is now also made for the electronic resolution of consumer disputes through the procedure of Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) in the entire European Union. If the customer has the capacity of consumer (i.e. a natural person acting outside their professional capacity) and has any issues regarding a purchase carried out through our Website, may initiate ADR proceedings through the single EU-wide platform for online dispute resolution (ODR platform), available at https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home.chooseLanguage
which offers consumers and suppliers the chance to submit any disputes, arising from purchases through internet, in a resolution process through internet.

The Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Institution, certified for this purpose is: the European Consumer Center (ECC GREECE) – Consumer Ombudsman, 144, Alexandras Ave. , 11 471, Athens, +30 2106460284 +30 2106460784 [email protected] and url http://www.synigoroskatanaloti.gr/.

It is noted that an essential precondition in order for the consumer to refer to the procedure of Alternative Dispute Resolution is to have previously notified us of their problem at our Website at the e-mail address [email protected] with the purpose of finding a solution. The ADR procedure is non-binding according to law, for the parts that may withdraw from it at any time. The consumer may contact the aforementioned ADR institution, in order to lead it throughout the entire procedure of submission and carrying out of their complaint.
For more information regarding the alternative dispute resolution, you may visit the website http://www.efpolis.gr/el/epanorthosi-askisi-dikaiomaton/79-exodikastiki-epilisi.html

Call: 210 27 77 325

FREE DELIVERY
Minimum Order 8€

DELIVERY HOURS
Monday – Friday 11 am till 7 pm

ORDERS
Monday – Friday till 6 pm